Signing a Contract

Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THIS AGREEMENT CAREFULLY BEFORE USING, SIGNING IN / REGISTERING ON THIS SITE  

YOU MUST READ ALL OF THE AGREEMENT BEFORE YOU HAVE OUR CONSENT TO USE REWISE.COM

 

THIS AGREEMENT COVERS ALL FORMS OF USAGE OF REWISE.COM.

 

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS, YOU MUST NOT USE OUR SITE.

 

If you require a hard copy or Braille copy* of this Agreement please send an enquiry to info@REWISE.com

*Reasonable administrative and/or postal fees may apply.

 

REWISE USER AGREEMENT

 

Who we are and how to contact us.

 

www.REWISE.com is a site operated by REWISE Learning Limited. The Company is registered in England and Wales under Company Number 06539018 and have our registered office at 79 Newton Rd, Mumbles SA34BN.

 

If you need to contact us please send an email info@REWISE.com.

 

WHAT IS CONTAINED WITHIN THIS AGREEMENT?  

 

This Agreement the Terms and Conditions for using the Website.

 

Click on the links below to go straight to more information on each area:

 

    Definitions and Meanings.

    Privacy Policy

    General Provisions.

    We May Make Changes to the User Agreement and the Website.

    By using our site you accept these terms.

    There are other terms that may apply to you.

    We may make changes to our site.

    We may suspend or withdraw our site.

    You must keep your account details safe.

    How you may use material on our site.

    You may end this agreement at any time.

    Do not rely on information on our site.

    We are not responsible for websites we link to.

    User-generated content is not approved by us.

    Our responsibility for loss or damage suffered by you.

    Exclusion of liability for digital content.

    How we may use your personal information.

    Uploading content to our site.

    Rights you are giving us to use material you upload.

    We are not responsible for viruses and you must not introduce them.

    Rules about linking to our site.

    Which country’s laws apply to any disputes?

    Our trade marks are registered.

    Cookies Policy.

 

    Terms and Conditions for the Supply of Goods, Services and Digital Content

 

    Acceptable Use Policy

 

    Equal Opportunities Policy

 

    DEFINITIONS

 

NOTE:  The meanings described below are offered for the avoidance of doubt in case of any dispute arising from use of the Website and in order to help the reader better understand the entire Agreement.

 

In no circumstance may any party claim divisive, creative, deceptive or unrealistic meanings and interpretations for these words to the detriment of the Company or any of its affiliates, partners, employees or other Third-Parties. 

 

We reserve the right at any time to add or remove, change, or re-interpret these meanings in any manner, as and when We consider it reasonable to do so.

 

Word Meaning / Definition

 

“Associated Party”         

The person or entity on who’s behalf a representative is using the Website at any given time.

 

“Company”                     

REWISE Limited (also referred to as REWISE Ltd), a company registered in England and Wales with Company Number 06539018

 

“We, Us, or Our”            

www.REWISE.com and by reference REWISE Learning Ltd (REWISE Learning Ltd is the sole Owner of www.REWISE.com).

 

“Website”                        

www.REWISE.com

 

“User”                             

Any natural or legal person or entity, including but not limited to companies, local or national authorities and any other organisations which enter and/or use the Website.

 

“You, Your or Visitor”    

The User of the Website.

 

“Agreement”                   

The entire User Agreement including the Acceptable Use Policy Privacy Policy, Copyright Policy, Data Protection Policy and Equal Opportunities Policy or any other document or text included by reference.

 

“Third Party”                   

Any third-party Individual, Company, Corporation, or Organisation which becomes in any way involved with the Company, the Website or any User.

 

“Terms”                       

The Terms and Conditions contained within the entire Agreement.

 

“Content”                        

All content displayed on the Website, including but not limited to: audio, visual, brand names, trademarks, advertisements or internal links and banners.

 

“White-Label content”    

Proprietary content, including but not limited to videos and audio tracks produced by the Company for display or dissemination on the Website or via other means.

 

“Course Creator content”

Any content which has been provided to the Company by a User under absolute licence to display on the Website or use at our discretion.

 

“Copyright Holder”         

The individual, company or other party who legally owns the Intellectual Property Rights of audio or visual material referred of the material referred to in the text.

 

“Other Agreements” 

Any other contracts, undertakings, promises or agreements between the Company and the User or between a Third Party and the Company which may compliment or conflict with this User Agreement.

 

The ‘Profit Share ’   

A percentage split of the revenue received as a result of each delivered course, after applicable costs have been deducted

 

    PRIVACY POLICY

 

    PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY  

 

This Privacy Policy aims to give you information on how the Website collects and processes your personal data through your use of this Website, including any data you may provide through this Website when you use the Website in any way, manner or form.

 

The use of REWISE by a minor is subject to the consent of their parent or guardian. We advise parents who permit their children to use an interactive service that it is important that they read our Privacy and Data Policy in full before giving consent. We advise parents who permit their children to use REWISE to communicate with their children about their safety online.

 

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with any other Privacy Policy We may provide on specific occasions when collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why that data is being used. This Privacy Policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

 

2.2  DATA CONTROLLER AND DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

 

REWISE Learning Ltd is the controller and responsible for your personal data.

 

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO using the details set out below.

 

2.3  CONTACT DETAILS  

 

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact our DPO in the following ways:

 

Full name of legal entity: Mr. Stuart Williams

 

Email address: stu@REWISElearning.co.uk

 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

 

2.4  CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF    CHANGES  

 

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review. This version was last updated on 4th March 2019

 

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

 

2.5  THIRD-PARTY LINKS  

 

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website or use third-party websites, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

 

2.6  THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU 

 

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

 

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

 

    Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.

    Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

    Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.

    Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

    Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this Website.

    Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

    Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

    Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

 

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

 

2.7  IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA 

 

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

 

2.8  HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

 

We use different methods to collect data from and about you, including through:

 

    Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

    apply for our products or services;

    pay for products and services;

    create an account on our website;

    subscribe to our service or publications;

    request marketing to be sent to you;

    enter a competition, promotion or survey; or

    give us feedback or contact us.

 

    Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our Cookie Policy and how to opt-out http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1#!%2F for further details on how You can manage cookies.

 

    Third parties or publicly available sources. We will receive personal data about you from various third parties [and public sources] as set out below:

 

    Technical Data from the following parties:

 

 (a)  analytics providers

 roviders inside or outside the EU.

 

    Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services inside OR outside the EU.

 

    Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators inside or outside the EU.

 

    Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

 

2.9  HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

 

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

 

    Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

 

    Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

 

    Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

 

Click here to find out more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data.

 

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data.  However, You will have the right to opt-out of marketing communications at any time by contacting us via email or telephone.

 

2.10  PURPOSES FOR’ WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

 

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

 

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

 

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you

To process and deliver your order including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

(f) Marketing and Communications

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

 

2.11  PROMOTIONAL OFFERS FROM US  

 

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you.

 

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

 

2.12  THIRD-PARTY MARKETING  

 

By agreeing to the Terms of the Agreement you are opting to receive marketing messages and thereby giving consent for us to share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

 

2.13  OPTING OUT  

 

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us with the email title “OPT OUT MARKETING” at any time by email at the following email address info@REWISE.com.

 

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other relevant transactions.

rewise logo w.jpg
  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
  • Instagram
rewise%20foundation%20logo_edited.png

About Us           

What We Do

Blog

What can we help you with?